Palm Court Light Orchestra

>> Programme Archives

>> 2017-2018 Season

>> Guest Artists

>> Meet the Musicians


 

2017-2018 Season
Concert Programmes

Grand Hotel

Amy Steggles soprano

October 5, 2017 – 2:00 pm Sidney
October 6, 2017 – 2:30 pm Oak Bay

Henry VIII: Morris Dance
Destiny Waltz

Roses of Picardy
I Love Thee

Toy-Town Tattoo
Grasshopper’s Dance
Homage March

Some Day My Heart Will Awake

Selections: Sunny

Intermission

In the Country
Hearts and Flowers

Love is a Plaintiff Song
When You’re Away

Waltz: Fascination
Down in Zanzibar

Brigadoon: Waitin’ for my Dearie
Les filles de Cadiz

Flower Drum Song
Selections
Teddy Bear’s Picnic

Edward German
Sydney Baynes

Haydn Wood
Edvard Grieg

Phil Cardew
Ernest Bucalossi
Haydn Wood

Ivor Novello

Jerome Kern



Eric Coates
Theo. M. Tobani

Arthur Sullivan
Victor Herbert

F. Marchetti
Charles Ancliffe

Frederick Loewe
Leo Delibes

Richard Rodgers
John W. Bratton

My Funny Valentine

Rebecca Hass mezzo soprano

February 8, 2018 – 2:00 pm Sidney
February 9, 2018 – 2:30 pm Oak Bay

The Queen’s Colour
Graceful Dance
Where Corals Lie
Caro mio ben

Sarabande
Enchanted April
Last Love

Mon coeur s’ouvre a ta voix

Selections: Balalaika

Intermission

Venitienne March
Caribbean Calypso

Birdsong at Eventide

Summer Souvenir
Butterflies in the Rain

I Didn’t Know What Time it wa
My Funny Valentine
All the Things You Are

Selections: Merrie England


Roger Barzotti
Montague F. Phillips
Edward Elgar
G. Giordani

Leroy Anderson
Trevor Duncan
Eric Coates

C. Saint-Saens

George Posford



Rich. Eilenberg
Ronald Binge

Eric Coates

Frederic Curzon
Sherman Myers

Richard Rodgers
Richard Rodgers
Jerome Kern

Edward German

April Showers

Rebecca Hass mezzo soprano

April 5, 2018 – 2:00 pm Sidney
April 6, 2018 – 2:30 pm Oak Bay

March: Shaftesbury Avenue
In the Shade of the Palms

I Dreamed I Dwelt in Marble Halls
When Maiden Loves
Mirage
Floral Dance

With a Song in My Heart


Selections: The Mikado

Intermission

March: Fairest of the Fair
April Showers

Abide With Me
Che Faro Senza Mi Eurydice

Sunset Serenade
Laughing Eyes

Bewitched, Bothered & Bewildered
When I Marry Mr. Snow

Selections: Funny Girl

Jack Strachey
Eric Olsen

Michael W. Balfe
Arthur Sullivan
Eric Coates
Walter R. Collins

Richard Rodgers

Arthur Sullivan



John Philip Sousa
Louis Silvers

Samuel Liddle
Christophe Gluck

Reginald Kell
Herman Finck

Richard Rodger
Richard Rodgers

Jules Styne

 

 

 

 

home | 2017-18 season | box office | about PCO | news & reviews| support us | CD sales | contact PCO
Copyright © 2016 Palm Court Orchestra All rights reserved.